Title Page  
About our school Basic Awakeri Info Helping your child
News Current newsletter Ag Day Indoor
Principal's page   Code Conduct
Calendar History Library
Seniors Room 15 Mrs Derbyshire
  Room 14 Mr. Hawkes
Room 13 Miss Courtney Tennent
Room 12 Miss Manderson
Middle Room 11 Mr. Johnstone
  Room 10 Mrs Edgecombe
Room 9

Miss Dowzall

  Room 8 Mrs Howard
  Room 7 Mrs Elliot
Room 6 Miss Maunder
Juniors Room 5 Mr Sheather
  Room 4 Mrs. Turner & Mrs Morris
  Room 3 Mrs. Andrew
  Room 2 Mrs Munn
  Room 1 Mrs Laurent
Contact us   Academic archives
Photo archives News archives Sports records
Awakeri School Archives

Here are links to some of our photo pages

Kapa haka 2017 Production 2017 Ag Day 2017  
Manawahe XC 2017 EBOP XCountry 2017 Senior Maths Celebration 2017 Science Fair 2017
Room 15 camp 2017 Top School 2017 Rm 14 Fun Raiser Cross country 2017
Senior social 2016 Room 14 camp 2017 Room 8 camp 2017 Swimming sports 2017
Athletics 2016 Jump Jam 2016 Intensives 2016 Fancy Dress 2016
Book Characters 16 Production 2016 Middle sch production 2016 Ag Day 2016
Science fair 2016 Maths celebration 2016 Kapa haka 2016 Olympics 2016
Rugby day 2016 Cross Country 2016 Intersch cross country 2016 Speech Finals 2016
Room 13 camp 2016 Top School 2016 Touch 2016 Kids Lit Quiz 2016
Senior social 2015 Fancy Dress 2015 Room 14 camp 2016 Room 8 camp 2016
Junior production 15 Ag Day 2015 Athletics 2015 Y7&8 Intensives 2015
Senior drumming 15 Kapa haka 2015 AIMS Games 2015 Production 2015
Prime Min visit 2015 Maths celebration 2015 Science Fair 2015 Soccer day 2015
Room 12/11 camp '15 Speeches 2015 Stage Challenge 2015 Rm 6 & 7 Matariki 2015
Room 13 camp 2015 Top School 2015 ANZAC 100 years Fun Raiser 2015
Room 14 camp 2015 Room 10 camp 2015 Room 8 camp 2015 Room 9 camp 2015
Intensives 2014 Rm 13's fab masks 2014 Fancy Dress 2014 Senior social 2014
Jump Jam Champs 14 Disco 2014 Athletics 2014 Marae stay 2014
Cultural Dress up 14 Kapa haka 2014 Starblaze production 2014 Ag Day 2014
KLQ NZ champs 14 Science Fair 2014 Interschool football 2014 Maths celebration 2014
Cross country 2014 Kids Lit 2014 Interschool Cross Country 2014 Speech finals 2014
Swim Sports 2014 Top School 2014 Senior Fun Raiser 2014 Room 11 Camp 2014
Senior Social 2013 Mangroves trip 2014 Room 8 Camp 2014 Room 14 Camp 2014
Centennial pics 2013 Athletics 2013 Yr 7&8 Intensive 2013 Fancy Dress 2013
Kapa Haka 2013 Production 2013 Singapore visit 2013 Ag Day 2013
Speech Contest 2013 Science Fair 2013 Soccer Day 2013 Maths Celebration Day 2013
Room 11 camp 2013 Cross country 2013 Room 12 & 13 camp 2013 Interschool cross country 2013
Senior fun raiser 2013 Room 10 camp 2013 Top School 2013 Touch day 2013
Otarawairere 2013 Room 8 camp 2013 Room 14 camp 2013 Sch Swim sports 2013
Awa v Singapore 12 Yr 8 Intensive 2012 Fancy Dress 2012 Senior social 2012
Production 2012 Ag Day 2012 Marae stay 2012 Athletic sports 2012
Olympics 2012 Staff v Kids football 12 Kapa haka 2012 Hot air balloons 2012
Cross country 2012 Speech Finals 2012 Kids Lit Quiz World Finals 12 Science Fair 2012
Room 14 camp 2012 Room 11 camp 2012 Room 10 camp 2012 Rm 12 & 13 camp 2012
Senior science trip 12 Senior Fun Raiser 2012 Swimming sports 2012 Top School 2012
Fancy Dress 2011 Senior social 2011 Last day fun 2011  
Production 2011 Ag Day 2011 Athletics 2011 Intensive 2011
Science Fair 2011 Kapa haka 2011 Rugby World Cup 2011 Maths with WHS
Senior Fun Raiser 11 Room 12 & 13 camp 2011 Awa cross country 2011 Speech Finals 2011
Room 9 Camp 2011 Room 10 camp 2011 Top School 2011 Touch 2011
Room 11 Camp 2011 Room 8 camp 2011 Room 14 camp 2011 Swimming sports 2011
Marae stay 2010 Yr 7 & 8 intensive 2010 Fancy Dress 2010
Production 2010 A Production 2010 B Ag Day 2010 Athletics 2010
Cross country 2010 Science Fair 2010 Interschool crosscountry 10 Kapa haka 2010
Sen FunRaiser 2010 Room 9 camp 2010 Room 10 camp 2010 Room 12 & 13 Camp 2010
Room 11 camp 2010 Room 8 camp 2010 Room 14 camp 2010 Top School 2010
Fancy Dress 09 Water Fight 09 Singapore 2010 Otarawairere 2010
Yr 7 & 8 intensive 09 Web site team 2009 Athletics 09 Senior Social 09
Rm 11 camp 2009 Production 09 Drums 09 Ag Day 2009
Awa crosscountry 09 Speech Finals 09 Science Fair 09 Kapa haka 09
Interschool Swim 09 Room 14 Camp 09 Top School 09 Room 12& 13 Camp 09
Senior social 08 Senior Fun Raiser 09 Swimming sports 09 Ohiwa trip seniors 09
Yr 7&8 Intensive 08 Music Mentor 08 Seniors fashions 08 Fancy Dress 08
Kapa Haka 08 Production Star Blaze 2008 Athletics 08 Marae stay 08
Awa cross country08 Intersch Xcountry 08 Science Fair 08 Olympic Games 08
Senior Fun Raiser 08 Family Day 08 Rm 12 & 13 Camp 08 Speech finals 08
Swim Sports 08 Interschool Swim 08 Top School 08 Room 14 camp 08
Water fight 07 Room 8 Ohiwa camp 08 Senior Otarawairere trip 08 Room 11 camp 08
Athletics Sports 07 Yr 7 & 8 Intensive 07 Fancy Dress 2007 Social 07
Production Prac 2007 Kapa haka 07 Production Windust 07 Ag Day 07
Speech Finals 07 Science Fair 07 Room 6, 7 and 8 Camp 2007 Soccer day 07
Top School 2007 Touch Tourney 2007 Room 10 and 11 camp 2007 Awa Cross Country 07
Fancy Dress 2006 Senior social 2006 Friday Freedom Yacht 07 Room 12 Camp 2007
Ag Day 2006 Athletic sports 2006 Marae stay 2006 Yr 7&8 Intensive 06
Manawahe crosscountry '06 Science Fair 2006 Production 2006 Kapa Haka 2006
Rm 7&8 camp 2006 Room 10 & 11 camp 2006 Awakeri Cross Country 2006 Speech Finals 2006
Top School 2006 Senior Otarawairere Trip 06 Room 5 camp 2006  
Ag Day 2005 Athletics 2005 Senior Fun Raiser 06 Room 12 camp 2006
Science Fair 05 Rm 6, 7, 8 camp at Taupo 2005 Production 2005 Kapa Haka 2005
Rm 10 & 11 camp 05 Cross country 2005 Speech Contest 2005 Interschool Xcountry 05
Top School 2005 Room 5 camp 2005 Senior Science Trip 2005 Room 13 & 9 Camp 05
Website team 2004 Senior Fun Raiser 2005 Swimming Sports 2005 Room 12 camp 2005
Ag Day 2004 Marae stay 2004 Athletics Sports 2004 Yr 7&8 Intensive 04
Science Fair 2004 Speech Contest 2004 Operetta 2004 Kapa haka 2004
Room 12 camp 2004 Cross Country 2004 Room 6, 7, & 8 Camp 2004 Room 10 & 11 camp 04
Yr 7&8 Intensive 03 Website team 2003 Science Fair 2003  
Athletic Sports 2003 Production 2003 Ag Day 2003 Rm 5, 6 8 Camp 2003
Top School 2003 Swimming Sports 2003 Room 12 Camp 2003 Speech Contest 2003
Rm 10&11 Camp 03 Interschool Cross country 2003 Website team 2002 Web Site team 2002
Ag Day 2002 Backstage Heroes prodn 2002 Marae stay 2002 Science Fair 2002
Speech Contest 2002 Topschool 2002 Biathlon 2002 Talent Quest 2002
Athletics 2002 Grandparents Day 2002 Yr 7 & 8 Intensive 2002 Fancy Dress 2002
Fancy Dress 2001 Kapa Haka festival 2001 Yr 7 & 8 Intensive 2001 Website team 2001
2007 Year 8s looking posh as they leave to go to high school.
Our winning senior swim relay team 2006: Kelsi Parker, Shauni Muggeridge, Oliver Butler & David Ernest.
13 May 05 was Black Friday. Mrs Frances Campbell left to go to Oamaru. Here she 'thanks' one of her favourite pupils Alex Moore!April 2004 Miss Stuckey got engaged. Ngahuia's and Sarah's photo skills are good too.
5 September 2002 Rink Tacoma, runner up in the B.O.P science fair. Well done Rink!!2003 Mel Roberts, Jasmine Akurangi and Paula Roberts received the Principal's Award for their outstanding contribution to the school
The staff get into the World Cup 2002. Miss Stuckey, representing Germany, prepares to kick the ball, past the well-known Brazilian player, Mr Sheather.Mrs Fitzgerald was subbed off the Brazil team after she "broke" her ankle and Mr Sheather was subbed on. Daniella and Kelly are telling her what they think of her "simulation"!
Josh Pemberton wins the speech contest. Mr Fitz presents him with the Oratory Shield. Aug 01Sir Richard Hadlee bowling off a short run-up. May 01