Title Page  
About our school Basic Awakeri Info Helping your child
News Current newsletter Ag Day Indoor
Principal's page   Code Conduct
Calendar History Library
Seniors Room 15 Mrs Derbyshire
  Room 14 Mr. Hawkes
Room 13 Miss Courtney Tennent
Room 12 Miss Manderson
Middle Room 11 Mr. Johnstone
  Room 10 Mrs Edgecombe
Room 9

Miss Dowzall

  Room 8 Mrs Howard
  Room 7 Mrs Elliot
Room 6 Miss Maunder
Juniors Room 5 Mr Sheather
  Room 4 Mrs. Turner & Miss Moore
  Room 3 Mrs. Andrew
  Room 2 Miss Hardy
  Room 1 Mrs Laurent
Contact us   Academic archives
Photo archives News archives Sports records

Awakeri School

Some History

School Timeline: (If you have items to add to this timeline please email the web master)

1913 Awakeri School opened, called Otarere School
1914 - 18 World War 1
1917 School renamed Awakeri
1920 Whakatane High School opened
1923 Awakeri Butter Factory moved to Edgecumbe
1928 Electricity installed at school
1930s Ag Days started
1933 School destroyed by fire
1937 First school bus
1939-45 World War 2
1949 First school speech contest
1954 Awakeri School swimming pool built
1955 Awakeri Memorial Hall built
1962 Edgecumbe College opened
1963 Awakeri School turned 50
1973 Trident High School opened
1979 Awakeri Soccer Club started
1985 Mr Fitz started work at Awakeri!
1986 Mr Hawkes started work at Awakeri!
1987 Edgecumbe Earthquake, first school production (see below)
1997 School kapa haka started (see below)
2001 This web site started!
2002 Awakeri Events Centre started being used. School's first computer suite - behind B Block.
2012 Awakeri School crowned World Champions Kids Literature Quiz
2013 Awakeri School turned 100 years old!!

School Productions
These days the annual musical production is a highlight of the year. They were started off by Mrs Bennett years ago in the old Awakeri Hall supper room. We then moved to the Edgecumbe College Hall, then to the Little Theatre in Whakatane to perform our shows.

2016 Conundrum (Timothy Tuck)
2015 Sheik Rattle n Roll (Simon Denver & Ian Dorricott)
2014 Star Blaze (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2013 Windust (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2012 Robyn Hood Outlaw Princess (John Reynolds & Gary Daverne)
2011 Valley of the Voodons (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2010 Conundrum (Timothy Tuck)
2009 Sheik Rattle n Roll (Simon Denver & Ian Dorricott)
2008 Star Blaze (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2007 Windust (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2006 Robyn Hood Outlaw Princess (John Reynolds & Gary Daverne)
2005 Storming Godzone (Rory O'Rourke)
2004 The Last Kiwi (Rory O'Rourke)
2003 Valley of the Voodons (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2002 Heroes (Greek)
2001 Star Blaze (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
2000 Windust (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
1999 The Millenium Ball (original)
1998 Elvis (original)
1997 Peter Pan (Piers Chater-Robinson)
1996 Robyn and her Women of Sherwood (John Reynolds & Gary Daverne)
1995 Florence (Eric Charteris & Shade Smith)
1994 Valley of the Voodons (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
1993 Windust (John Reynolds & Shade Smith)
1992 The Circus (Peepshow Productions)
1991 The Waka of Time (original)
1990 A Tangle in Time (original)
1989 Joseph & the Technicolour Dreamcoat (Andrew Lloyd Webber)
1988 The Toymaker
1987 The Man With The Crooked Nose

Kapa Haka history click here