Title Page  
About our school Basic Awakeri Info Helping your child
News Current newsletter Ag Day Indoor
Principal's page   Code Conduct
Calendar History Library
Seniors Room 15 Mrs Derbyshire
  Room 14 Mr. Hawkes
Room 13 Miss Courtney Tennent
Room 12 Miss Manderson
Middle Room 11 Mr. Johnstone
  Room 10 Mrs Edgecombe
Room 9

Miss Dowzall

  Room 8 Mrs Howard
  Room 7 Mrs Elliot
Room 6 Miss Maunder
Juniors Room 5 Mr Sheather
  Room 4 Mrs. Turner & Miss Moore
  Room 3 Mrs. Andrew
  Room 2 Miss Hardy
  Room 1 Mrs Laurent
Contact us   Academic archives
Photo archives News archives Sports records

Awakeri School

Academic Records
Scroll down for Speech Contest, Science and Technology Fair, Kapa Haka, Kids Lit Quiz

Speech Contest

The PTA Oratory Shield
donated by Mr J.O. Fletcher 1949
2017 Bonnie-Marie Wetting-Davidson
2016 Lucy Knott
2015 Cambell Julian
2014 Emily Julian
2013 Emily Julian
2012 Aaron Fretwell
2011 Katy White
2010 Nikoli Christensen
2009Kurt Turpie
2008Zachariah Fretwell
2007Kate McConway
2006Rhona Whitaker
2005Stacey Law
2004Chris (Boy) Stanton
2003 Kelly Stanton
2002Karlene Roberts
2001Joshua Pemberton
2000Joshua Pemberton
1973Adele McGougan
1972Michelle Anderson
1971Allison Barr
1970Keith Tressler
1969Ross Macdonald
1968Jenny Macdonald
1967W. Hansen
1966Alistair Macdonald
1965W. Hansen
A. Macdonald
1964J. Hansen
1963Kevin Smith
1962A. Allen
1961A. Allen
1960J. Boon
1959J. Hepburn
1956C. Carter
1955R. Hepburn
1954G. Lasenby
1952R. Allan
M. Alley
1950F. Kalman
L. Watkin
1949David Watkin

Science / Technology Fair

   
  Our Science and Technology trophies

 

2016 Matthew Reihana-Asquith Science
2016 Liam White Technology
2015 Jana Longney Science
2015 Callum McNeil Technology
2014 =Lucille Smits Science
  = Linette Lengkeek Science
2014 Lachlan Butler Technology
2013 =Lucille Smits Science
  =Lachlan Butler Science
2013 Georgia Robinson-Kearns Technology
2012 Robert Coulter Science
2012 Sharnaye Hall Technology
2011 =Tiaan Brownless Science
  =Sharnaye and Lauren Hall Science
2011 Nikoli Christensen Technology
2010

Aroha Leighton & Holly Davis

Science
2010 Edgar Smits Technology
2009 Abbey Patterson Science
2009 Jennifer Cram Technology
2008 Daniel Reeves Science
2008 Ari Wilson-Porter Technology
2007 = Zoe Johnston & Meron McCardle Science
2007 = Ben Fretwell Science
2007 Alex Christensen Technology
2006 Stephen Glassbrook Science
2006 Anita Hope Technology
2005 Matthew Reeves Science
2005 Nick Schuler = with Stefan Etter Technology
2004 Emma Barr Science
2004 Stacey Rust Technology
2003 Sarah Moore Science
2003 Philippa Haslam Technology
2002 Liz Moore Science
2002 Michelle Power Technology
2001 Simon Barr Science
2001 Mark Petersen Technology
2000 Mark Petersen Science
2000 Jared Pettinger & Simon Turner Technology
1999 Chantelle Naraine  
1999 Rachel Turner  
1998 Mark Brogden & Matthew Cossey Science
1998 Kristy Jury & Jemma Pryor Technology
1997 Craig Petersen Science

Kapa Haka history. Click here.

Kids Lit Quiz

Year Team members Event Placing
2010 Katy White, Jess Robbie, Hamish Inwood, Luisa Williams Waikato/BOP 4th
2011 A team: Katy White, Jess Robbie, Hannah van der Horst, Amelia Howe Waikato/BOP 1st
2011 B team: Georgia Robinson-Kearns, Jessie Schuler, Luisa Williams, Elana Spod Waikato/BOP  
2012 B team: Elana Spod, Ollie Clements, Finn Spod, Georgia Leonard Waikato/BOP 7th
2012 A team: Katy White, Jess Robbie, Hannah van der Horst, Jessie Schuler Waikato/BOP 1st
2012 A team: Katy White, Jess Robbie, Hannah van der Horst, Jessie Schuler NZ Finals 1st !!!!
2012 A team: Katy White, Jess Robbie, Hannah van der Horst, Jessie Schuler World Finals 1st !!!!!!!!
2013 A team: Amelia Howe, Elana Spod, Finn Spod, Georgia Leonard-Cobb Waikato/BOP 1st=, lost playoff
2014 A team: Ben White, Finn Spod, Emily Robbie, Alex Robbie BOP 1st
2014 B team: Linette Lengkeek, Blake Fortune, Amelie Clements, Tayla Jones BOP 6th
2014 A team: Ben White, Finn Spod, Emily Robbie, Alex Robbie NZ Finals 1st!!
2014 A team: Ben White, Finn Spod, Emily Robbie, Alex Robbie World Finals 3rd!!!
2015 A team: Ben White, Emily Robbie, Alex Robbie, Amelie Clements BOP 1st
2015 A team: Ben White, Emily Robbie, Alex Robbie, Amelie Clements NZ Finals 3rd
2016 A team: Ben White, Alex Robbie, Tayla Jones, Jake Webb BOP 1st
2016 A team: Ben White, Alex Robbie, Tayla Jones, Jake Webb NZ Finals 3rd
2017 A team: Jake Webb, Kieran Butler, Sam Smith, Sophie Peat Waikato 19th
2017 B team: Shaun Snow, Olivia Nolan, Issy Lambert, Oscar Mahy Waikato 32nd